Fujitsu Logo
ENQUIRE NOW

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Statement

Fujitsu Australia Software Technology Pty Ltd ("FAST") respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information you provide to us or is generated by FAST or FAST third-party partners, about you.

FAST ("we," or "us") understand that you care about how information regarding you is used and shared. We consider ourselves bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and in particular, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act as well as the General Data Protection Regulation in the European Union (EU).

The APPs and GDPR now govern the way in which FAST collects, uses, discloses, stores, manages and allows access and/or deletion of personal information from any person located anywhere in the world.

Generally, FAST considers personal information to be confidential and will only disclose personal information where it is necessary for FAST to perform its day-to-day operations.

FAST may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and post an updated Privacy Policy on this Website. We encourage you to check this Website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with (and is subject to):

  1. any other privacy or collection statement that FAST may provide to you when it collects your personal information or provides a particular product or service; and

  2. the terms and conditions of use which govern your access and use of the FAST website (www.postgresql.fastware.com(“Website”) or any other website owned or operated by FAST. 

By using our products and services and accessing any of our Websites (whether by mobile phone, PC, tablet or any other means), you are deemed to agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. You may request more information about the way FAST manages the personal information it holds by contacting the FAST Data Privacy Officer (DPO) using the contact details below.
 

2. Our Commitment To Protecting The Privacy Of Our Website Users

This Privacy Policy sets out in plain language the basis upon which we will process any Personal Information that we collect about you as a visitor to our Website located at www.postgresql.fastware.com.

It also outlines how we protect your privacy and rights concerning our use of your Personal Information. This includes what information of yours will be collected by us when you use the FAST Website, why we collect such Personal Information, how we use that information, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of your Personal Information held by FAST.

We will not use or share your Personal Information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.


2.1 Personal Consent 

FAST has in place the processes, technology and policies to ensure that any specific Personal Information and subsequent consent you provide for us to use that information is freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous based on our use of clear and plain legal language that is unmistakably distinguishable from other matters.

You choose your consent starting with approval to the use of cookies upon arrival at our Website. You will at all times know what you are consenting to and will be informed in advance of your right to withdraw that consent as per this Privacy Policy. FAST also understands that obtaining your consent requires a positive indication of agreement and cannot be inferred by silence, pre-ticked boxes or inactivity.

2.2 If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA)

FAST is located in Australia and provides services to organisations situated in Australia, New Zealand, and Singapore. However, as a global website, we do collect information from citizens of the EEA via their use of forms to download resources.

As such, FAST has implemented policies, processes, documentation and technology to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR") in order to protect both the data and privacy of all individuals within the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA).

When you provide us with your Personal Information, we process it using third-party web platforms in countries outside the EEA including Australia, Asia, and/or the United States of America, which may not provide the same level of data protection as the EEA. This processing is necessary to operate our business using global technology platforms as outlined below in this Privacy Policy.

3. How You Can Manage Your Information With FAST

3.1 Options for all users of the FAST Website

All people accessing the FAST Website have a range of options when it comes to managing how we use your Personal Information, as per:

  • Decline to Submit Information
    You may decline to submit Personal Information in any way in which case we are more likely unable to provide certain content, resources, tools or services to you.

  • Unsubscribe from emails
    You may unsubscribe from any particular email type including newsletters, promotional offers, blog notifications and more by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in the footer of every email that FAST will send to you. 

  • Select email preferences
    You may choose to remain opted in to our communications however choose the specific email types that you wish to receive by clicking the "email preferences" link at the bottom of that email.

  • Blocking cookies
    Specific browsers can be configured to notify you when you receive cookies or allow you to restrict or disable certain cookies. If you choose to disable cookies, it will impact the features, functionality and services that you are able to receive from the Website.

  • Disabling local shared objects
    It is possible at times that we use other kinds of local storage stored in different parts of your computer from ordinary browser cookies. These may include Flash cookies, download information, etc, placed on your device. Your browser may allow you to disable its HTML5 local storage or delete information contained in its HTML5 local storage. This will limit the experience and service that we are able to provide to you. 

  • Options concerning third-party ad networks
    We utilise third-party advertising networks such as Google Ads. You may be able to alter the information these collect and provide. You can visit Google Ads for additional information regarding opting out of online advertising. This will mean you may miss specific and targeted offers by vendors such as FAST.

3.2 Further options based on the GDPR requirements

If you are a resident of the EEA, or an EEA resident located somewhere else in the world, or any other person that has Personal Information residing with FAST, you have the following rights concerning your information:

  • Inspection and access
    You can request from us at any time a summary and copy of any Personal Information we hold about you.

  • Correction/addition/removal
    Where you believe your information is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to request us at any time to correct, amend or delete it.

  • Portability 
    You may request that we send you any Personal Information that you have provided to us or ask that we send this information to a third party.

  • Objection
    You may object to us using your Personal Information where we use it based on our legitimate interests to do so.

  • Restriction
    You may request that we restrict the processing of your information where you believe it is inaccurate, our processing is unlawful, you believe we no longer need the information or if you have objected to our use of it.

  • Automated Decision Making
    Where we undertake automated decision making (including profiling), which significantly affects you, you are entitled to object to such decision-making.

 

4. What Personal Information Do We Collect From You?

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

4.1 Personal information that you provide us:
  • This is information about you, such as your name, e-mail address, and other personally identifiable information (all referred to as "Personal Information") that you provide to us when you submit a form or request to receive a content asset, interactive tool, trial download, or another resource, or place an enquiry on our website.

  • You provide that personal information to us by completing and submitting forms on our website (or other forms that we ask you to complete that link to our website), giving us a business card (or similar) that we may then use to add your details to our CRM, or corresponding with us by telephone, post, email or otherwise that we may also choose to add as a contact within our CRM system, and subsequently make contact with you until such time as you choose to opt-out of all communications.

  • Personal information may include your name, address, email address and telephone number; information about your business relationship with FAST, and information about your company, professional role, background and even professional or personal interests.

  • This information is personally identifiable and may be retained by us. If you correspond with us by email, we may also retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses.

  • We may also retain any messages you send through forms that are placed on our website, as well as other information such as your company profiles, personal social media profiles and the address of your company website.

  • This is specific information that you provide us when completing forms or engaging with our organisation in the process of enquiry or purchase of products or services for the purpose of enabling us to provide you with more relevant and personalised experience.

4.2 Personal Information that our Website and other systems collect about you:

  • If you visit our Website it will automatically collect some information about you and your visit upon your acceptance of the terms of use with regards to cookie collection.

  • This may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet and some other information including the pages you visit on our Website, revisits, forms completed, and more. We use cookies and related technologies to identify your browser. Log file information is automatically reported by your browser every time you access a web page. FAST also uses third party analytic services such as Google Analytics and Google Ads. We also utilise or work with other data capture or analysis platforms including HubSpot, Salesforce, Microsoft Azure, LinkedIn Analytics, and social platforms that may include Facebook and Twitter.

  • This data is used to monitor the performance of the Website and improve the experience for visitors to the Website. Our Website may also download "cookies" to your device although you are able to change the way in which this occurs using your own cookie preferences.

  • Our electronic records connected to the Website specifically in the form of our CRM are protected by using hosting with the world’s leading data centre providers where access to these data centres is strictly controlled and monitored by physical security staff, tight access control, and video surveillance. The CRM integrated to our Website is stored using data centre partners that are SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certified and provide N+1 redundancy to all power, network, and HVAC services.

  • We remind you however that the Internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via our Website or other electronic means.

  • If you interact with us through social media services, we may be able to access certain information about such interaction, including whether you have interacted with us through multiple social networks. We are not responsible for the manner in which social media service providers handle your Personal Information that they may collect from you, as this is their responsibility.

  • For instance, our Website may use plugins of social media networks such as Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin, and Google+. If you use one of these plugins, these plugins are able to establish a direct connection between your browser and the sites of the respective social media networks. As this transfer takes place directly between your browser and the respective network, FAST does not have any access, knowledge or control over any data sent or the use of this data within the respective social media networks.

  • If you make use of a social media network and make content available to such networks, this is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Instead, the terms of use and privacy policies of the respective operators of those social media networks shall apply to any such content. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms and conditions of your social media service providers to understand how they handle your Personal Information.

  • Our Website may contain links to Websites of third parties who are not affiliated to FAST. If you access such third party Websites by clicking on such links, we are not responsible for the way in which such third parties process your Personal Information that they collect.

  • We may utilise web-based platforms of our partners and suppliers (such as Microsoft Azure) and such platforms may collect your Personal Information if you use such platforms. This Privacy Policy applies to such Personal Information collected during the registration process and/or the use of such platforms in the case that we may collect that information and store it within our CRM system connected to our Website and marketing platforms only. We are not responsible for the way in which such third parties process your Personal Information that they collect.

  • If you exchange emails, telephone conversations or other electronic communications with our employees and other staff members, our information technology systems may record details of those conversations, sometimes including their content. 


4.3 Other information: 

We may also collect other Personal Information from other sources. For example:

  • If we have a business relationship with the organisation that you represent, your colleagues or other business contacts may give us information about you such as your contact details or details of your role in the relationship. 

  • We at times collect information from third-party data providers such as other third party websites where you have agreed to supply Personal Information and have that information provided to other third parties. This may include details provided when you attend an industry event or subscribe to an industry newsletter for example, and have agreed to the sharing of your Personal Information and subsequent approval for us to send you information that we deem to be professionally relevant to you (and from which you will always have the option to request we delete your Personal information, ad to opt-out of communications from us). 
  • We at times collect information from third-party data providers or publicly available sources for anti-money-laundering, export control, credit rating background checking and similar purposes, and to protect our business and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

5. Why Does FAST Collect The Personal Information It Collects?

FAST collects, stores and uses your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to operate, manage, develop and promote our business (including our products and services) and, in particular, our relationship with the organisation you represent (if any) and related transactions including, for example:

    • marketing purposes (when we have either gathered prior opt-in consent and/or have a legitimate interest to send you communications which we believe to be relevant and of use to you based on your job role, description, or company business operations); 

    • support and warranty processes; 

    • product compliance processes;

    • accounting and billing/payment purposes (including to offer financing solutions to customers, together with our finance partners);

    • to operate, administer and improve our Website and premises and other aspects of the way in which we conduct our operations;

    • to offer you trial software downloads and promotional offers for which we deem you would have a legitimate interest;

    • to provide information related to database design, architecture, development, management, migration, training, and other related services for which we deem you would have a legitimate interest;
    • to provide you with services or information that you may have requested;

    • to keep you informed and updated on relevant products or services you may be interested in;

    • to enable you to take part in online competitions, assessments and surveys;

  • to protect our business from fraud, money-laundering, breach of confidence, theft of proprietary materials and other financial or business crimes; 

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations within Australia, New Zealand and Singapore as well as to comply with all requirements under the GDPR with respect to EU citizens;

  • bring and defend legal claims and assert legal rights; and

  • if the purpose is directly connected with an assigned purpose previously made known to you.

We will only process your Personal Information as necessary so that we can pursue the purposes described above and where we have a legal basis for such processing. Where our lawful basis for processing is that such processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests, we will only process your Personal Information where we have concluded that our processing does not prejudice you or your privacy in a way that would override our legitimate interest.

In exceptional circumstances we may also be required by law to disclose or otherwise process your Personal Information.  

We may from time to time review your Personal Information held in our systems – including the contents of and other information related to your email and other communications with us – for compliance and business-protection purposes as described above. This may include reviews for the purpose of disclosure of information relevant to litigation and/or reviews of records relevant to internal or external regulatory or criminal investigations.

To the extent permitted by applicable law these reviews will be conducted in a reasonable and proportionate way and approved at an appropriate level of management. They may ultimately involve disclosure of your information to governmental agencies and litigation counter parties as described below.

Your emails and other communications may also occasionally be accessed by persons other than the member of staff with whom they are exchanged for ordinary business management purposes (for example, where necessary when a staff member is out of the office or has left the employment of FAST). 

In addition, the following are examples of the types of Personal Information collected by FAST in context to three types of situations, how it is collected and the purposes for which it is collected:


5.1 With respect to the provision of products, services and information:

In order to provide you with our products and services and to enable us to fulfil our obligations under any contract with you, we may collect Personal Information about you including your name, contact information, postal and email address, billing information, transaction and credit or debit card information and any other information that is reasonably required in the circumstances. If you do not provide us the required information, we may not be able to provide our products, services or information to you, or otherwise perform our obligations under any contract with you.

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone, write to us or email us, so that we can respond to your query and send you information about our products and services. As stated, we may also request your Personal Information through our Website, for example, if you make an enquiry via any of the forms located on our Website.

If you are not a FAST customer, your Personal Information may be provided to us by our partners or customers where we provide products and services in relation to our customers' or partners' data and that data contains your Personal Information.

If you are not a FAST customer, your Personal Information may also be provided to us by our customers (or potential customers) during the customer application process for the purpose of providing us with trade or credit references. In such cases, where it is practical and reasonable for us to do so, we will provide you with a notice informing you that we have collected your Personal Information.

5.2 With respect to the provision of marketing purpose:

As stated, if you have agreed or asked, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with information about products, promotions, special offers and other information which relates to our products or services or which we believe you may have a legitimate interest. We may send you such information by email, telephone, and/or any other form of electronic messages, post, fax or smartphone applications, social networking Websites or any other method which becomes relevant from time to time on the basis that you have opted into our mailing database, or we deem you have a legitimate interest in the product, service or offer on the basis of your job function or company profile.

When you provide us with your Personal Information, or we have contacted you on the basis of legitimate interest, you will be given the option to opt-out of being contacted again for direct marketing purposes, and have the opportunity to change your mind at a later date by opting back in using any one of our forms on the Website and our double opt-in capability to ensure it is you at your email address making this decision.

You can also at any time while opted-in manage your own preferences as to what type of information you would prefer to receive for FAST. Simply click to update your email preferences from the footer of any FAST email that you may have received. The options can include Blogs, Marketing Offers including Special Offers, Competitions, Product Updates, and Advice and Tips. This list is subject to change at any time as the options evolve and does not require FAST to notify you of such change.

You may also make contact with the FAST Privacy Officer using any of the contact details below.

5.3 With respect to our employees, contractors and suppliers

When you apply for a job or contract with us or otherwise do business with us, we may collect certain Personal Information from you, from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract or to otherwise do business with you. If you are made, and accept, an offer of employment with us, this Privacy Policy will not apply to our acts and practices in relation to employee records about you as a current or former employee or contractor to the extent those records are exempt from the operation of the Privacy Act.

FAST also collects Personal Information in relation to its general business operations and administration. This may include information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, related companies, agents, advisors, corporate customers and business partners.

6. Disclosure And International Transfer Of Your Personal Information

In order to perform the functions described above, it may be necessary for FAST to disclose Personal Information overseas and to third parties such as:

  • to our overseas offices where our service desks, specialised teams, data centres or any of the persons listed below may be located including any FAST or Fujitsu offices;

  • to any company in the FAST group (which includes our related companies, contractors to whom we have outsourced the provision of services to our customers and any other entity operating under the FAST brand name with authority from FAST);

  • to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, distributors, support centres, agents, and business partners who help us deliver a Website, service or product to you;

  • to our professional advisors;

  • to credit reporting agencies and credit insurers for the purposes of assessing new customer applications;

  • to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or offered to be transferred;

  • where you have otherwise consented;

  • to your colleagues within the organisation that you represent;

  • to service providers hosting our web services or other information technology systems who otherwise hold or process your information on our behalf (referred to as Data Processors within the GDPR) under conditions of confidentiality and security required by law;

  • business partners, channel partners, service partners, agents, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

  • to a person who takes over our business and assets, or relevant parts of them; or

  • in exceptional circumstances:

    • to competent regulatory, prosecuting and other governmental agencies, or litigation counter parties, in any country or territory;  or

    • where we are required by law to disclose.


These people or organisations may be located outside Australia and it is likely that your Personal Information will be disclosed overseas. Our international offices and partners are located throughout the world making it impractical to list each country here. If you would like further information about the countries where your Personal Information is likely to be disclosed or stored, please contact the FAST Data Privacy Officer on the contact details below.

In all cases, by providing your Personal Information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information outside Australia, and acknowledge and agree that FAST is not required to ensure that the overseas recipient handles your information in compliance with the APPs or GPDR regulations.

However, where practicable in the circumstances, FAST will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

These disclosures may involve transferring your Personal Information overseas. If you are dealing with us within the European Economic Area, you should be aware that this may include transfers to countries outside the European Economic Area, which have not been determined by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection. In those cases, where we transfer your Personal Information to other members of the Fujitsu group or our service providers, we will ensure that our arrangements with them are governed by relevant legal mechanisms and safeguards including data transfer agreements, designed to ensure that your Personal Information is protected, on terms approved for this purpose by the European Commission.

7. FAST Will Not Rent Or Sell Your Personal Information

FAST may share your Personal Information with third parties (such as hosting providers, payment processors, database providers, customer support providers, content producers and other agencies as already described) for the purpose of providing the Product/Service to you as well as applicable offers based on your opt-in or legitimate interest in the product/Service on the basis of your job role or organisation.

If we do this, such third parties' will be contractually bound to safeguard your Personal Information. We may store Personal Information in locations outside of our direct control (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers) on the basis of an agreement to safeguard your information as described already.

From time to time, we may run events or activities ("Events") regarding our Products/Services together with a third party partner. If you provide information to such third parties, you acknowledge they may use it for the purpose of that Event and any other use that you approve. We cannot control third parties' use of your information. If you do not want your information to be collected by or shared with a third party, you can choose not to participate in these Events.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose Personal Information to any third party unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to:

(a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities;

(b) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of FAST, our customers or others.


7.1 Non-Personal Information

We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, geographical location, device type etc.) with our own internal staff or contractors, and interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for the FAST Website and interest in various Products/Services.


7.2 Targeting and Marketing

Although we do not serve third-party advertising on our Website, we do work with third-parties to target advertising for our Website on third-party websites. These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our advertising more targeted and relevant, and improve the operation and experience of our Website. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

8. How Long Does FAST Retain Your Personal Information?

We will delete your Personal Information when we no longer need such Personal Information, for instance where:

  1. it is no longer necessary for us to retain your Personal Information to fulfil the purposes for which we had collected it; 

  2. we believe the Personal Information we hold is inaccurate; or 

  3. in certain cases where you have informed us that you no longer consent to our processing of your Personal Information.   

Sometimes, however:

  1. there are legal or regulatory requirements which may require us to retain your Personal Information for a specified period, and in such cases we will retain your Personal Information for such specified period; and 

  2. we may need to retain your Personal Information for certain longer periods for product liability purposes or in relation to legal disputes, and in such cases we will retain it for such longer periods to the extent required.

Note that we may retain some limited information about you even when we know that you have left the organisation that you represent, so that we can maintain a continuous relationship with you if and when we are in contact with you again, when you are representing a different organisation.

 

9. Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information

You have the following rights (subject to applicable local laws) in relation to the Personal Information that we hold about you:

  • to access your Personal Information, and some related information, under relevant data protection law;

  • the "right to be forgotten" that requires FAST to delete your information permanently and alert any downstream recipients that we are aware of, of your deletion requests

  • the "right to data portability" that allows you to demand a copy of the Personal Information we are holding about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. Further, you may have the right to require us to transmit your Personal Information directly to another person (for instance a new provider) where it is technically feasible to do so. In most cases, FAST will not charge a fee for processing an access request, unless we can demonstrate that the cost will be excessive. The timescale for processing an access request will be no more than 30 days

  • to require any inaccurate Personal Information to be corrected or deleted

  • to object to our use of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes at any time

  • to require us to restrict or block the processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances (when processing is restricted, we can still store your Personal Information, but may not use it further)

  • to withdraw your consent at any time where we are processing your Personal Information based on your consent to such processing or where we have deemed you have a legitimate interest in the content we are providing to you.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights (subject to applicable local laws), or have complaints about our processing of your Personal Information, please contact us as set out below. You can also lodge a complaint about our processing of your Personal Information with the body regulating data protection in your country.  

You can request access to your Personal Information, or request that it is changed or corrected, at any time by contacting the FAST Privacy Officer using the contact details below. FAST will give you access to that information within a reasonable time of your request by allowing you to inspect records or giving you an electronic copy, photocopy, printout or an accurate summary of the information.

Please note, however, that there are a limited number of situations provided by the Privacy Act where FAST is allowed to refuse access to Personal Information. If FAST refuses you access to your Personal Information, FAST will provide you with an explanation of the refusal and will give you access to any part of the information which is not exempt from access.

FAST will require evidence of your identity before giving you access to your Personal Information.

10. How can I make a complaint about FAST's handling of my Personal Information?

If you wish to complain about a breach or possible breach of the APPs or GDPR by FAST concerning its handling of your Personal Information, please contact FASTs Data Privacy Officer (DPO) using the contact details below. FAST will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 14 days and use its best endeavours to resolve the complaint to your satisfaction within 30 days. If you are not happy with FASTs response, you may ask the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to investigate your complaint further.

11. Sensitive Information 

We request that you do not send or share with us any sensitive Personal Information that would be considered irrelevant to our prospective business relationship. This may include information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, genetic, or biometric data, criminal background or trade union membership.

12. Personal Information of Children

FAST respects the privacy of children and does not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information of children under 16 years of age without verifiable consent from a parent or guardian. If FAST becomes aware that information submitted to or collected by FAST is Personal Information relating to children without first receiving verifiable consent from a parent or guardian, FAST will take prompt steps to delete such Personal Information. If a parent or guardian wishes to raise a concern regarding Personal Information pertaining to a child, please contact us using the details set out below.

13. Reporting Breaches

FAST commits to reporting any relevant data breach by notifying the relevant country’s supervisory authority of a data breach of Personal Information within 72 hours of learning of it, unless the data was anonymised or encrypted. FAST also understands that breaches likely to bring harm to an individual, such as identity theft or breach of confidentiality, must also be reported to the individuals concerned.

14. Automated Decision Making

We may use technology at times to track your use of our Website and your interactions with us for the purpose of helping us build a profile of your preferred products, services, topics and information requests. If we do this, it means that you are more likely to receive offers and information that are tailored to your specific personal preferences.

If we use automated decision making in respect of any specific service or product and such automated decision making produces legal effects concerning data subjects or similarly significantly affects them, we will provide information required by applicable laws in respect of such automated decision making.

15. "Do Not Track" Signals 

It is possible that your browser settings allow you to automatically transmit a "Do Not Track" signal to Websites and online services you visit. Currently, there is no consensus among industry participants as to the meaning of "Do Not Track" in this context. Therefore, as per many other Websites, www.postgresql.fastware.com is not configured to respond to "Do Not Track" signals from browsers. 

16. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is valid from the time of its publication on the FAST Website and all previous versions of this Privacy Policy become invalid as of such time. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in future will be posted to our Website in this location and also available if you contact us as per below. Please check back frequently to see any changes.

17. Who Do I Contact In Relation To Privacy Issues?

If you have any questions about the FAST Privacy Policy as outlined here, or if you would like a copy of this Privacy Policy in another format or a copy of the APPs, please contact:

The Data Processing Officer
Fujitsu Australia Software Technology
14 Rodborough Road
Frenchs Forest NSW 2086
Australia

E-mail: fast.privacy@fast.au.fujitsu.com 

Or you can send a message using our Enquiry Form

If you would like to contact us anonymously please use this option: Fujitsu Alert