Privacy Policy

1.1 Policy Statement

Fujitsu Australia Software Technology Pty Ltd (FAST) respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information you provide to us or is generated by FAST about you. FAST is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and in particular, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act. The APPs govern the way in which FAST collects, uses, discloses, stores, manages and allows access to personal information.

Generally, FAST considers personal information to be confidential and will only disclose personal information where it is necessary for FAST to perform its day-to-day operations. Where appropriate, FAST will handle personal information in accordance with the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

FAST may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to check this website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with (and is subject to): (i) any other privacy or collection statement that FAST may provide to you when it collects your personal information or provides a particular product or service; and (ii) the terms and conditions of use which govern your access and use of the FAST website (http://www.postgresql.fastware.com) or any other website owned or operated by FAST (Website), FAST products and FAST services.

By using our products and services and accessing any of our Websites (whether by mobile phone, PC, tablet or any other means), you are deemed to agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. You may request more information about the way FAST manages the personal information it holds by contacting the FAST Privacy Officer using any of the contact details below.

1.2 Why does FAST collect personal information and what types of information does it collect?

FAST collects the personal information it needs from customers (and potential customers) to provide them with products, services and information. FAST also collects personal information that is required for its business operations, such as personal information about employees, contractors and suppliers.

FAST generally collects personal information directly from you when you interact with us by telephone, email, facsimile, post and over the internet. However, personal information about third parties may also be provided to us by our customers or affiliates. For example if you are not a FAST customer, one of our customers may provide your name and contact details to us during the customer application process for the purpose of providing us with trade reference information.

The following are examples of the types of personal information collected by FAST, how it is collected and the purposes for which it is collected.

1.2.1 To provide products, services and information

In order to provide you with our products and services and to enable us to fulfil our obligations under any contract with you, we may collect personal information about you including your name, contact information, postal and email address, billing information, transaction and credit or debit card information and any other information that is reasonably required in the circumstances. If you do not provide us the required information, we may not be able to provide our products, services or information to you, or otherwise perform our obligations under any contract with you.

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone, write to us or email us, so that we can respond to your query and send you information about our products and services. We may also request your personal information through our website, for example, if you apply to become a FAST customer via our Contact Us page.

If you are not a FAST customer, your personal information may be provided to us by our customers where we provide products and services in relation to our customers' data and that data contains your personal information.

If you are not a FAST customer, your personal information may also be provided to us by our customers (or potential customers) during the customer application process for the purpose of providing us with trade or credit references. In such cases, where it is practical and reasonable for us to do so, we will provide you with a notice informing you that we have collected your personal information.

1.2.2 For marketing, surveys, promotions or competitions

If you have agreed or asked, we may use your personal information to provide you with information about products, promotions, special offers and other information which relates to our products or services or which we believe may be of interest to you. We may send you such information by email, telephone, SMS text message and/or any other form of electronic messages, post, fax or smartphone applications, social networking websites or any other method which becomes relevant from time to time.

When you provide us with information about yourself, you will usually be given the option to let us know that you do not want that information to be used for direct marketing purposes. In any case, you can change your mind about your preferences in respect of direct marketing at any time by contacting the FAST Privacy Officer using any of the contact details below.

1.2.3 Our employees, contractors and suppliers

When you apply for a job or contract with us or otherwise do business with us, we may collect certain information from you, from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract or to otherwise do business with you. If you are made, and accept, an offer of employment with us, this Privacy Policy will not apply to our acts and practices in relation to employee records about you as a current or former employee to the extent those records are exempt from the operation of the Privacy Act.

FAST also collects personal information in relation to its general business operations and administration. This may include information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, related companies, agents, advisors, corporate customers and business partners.

1.3 Who does FAST disclose personal information to and why?

FAST collects the personal information it needs from customers (and potential customers) to provide them with products, services and information. FAST also collects personal information that is required for its business operations, such as personal information about employees, contractors and suppliers. In order to perform the functions described above, it may be necessary for FAST to disclose personal information overseas and to third parties. Typically, we may disclose personal information to the following people in the following circumstances:

  • to our overseas offices where our service desks, specialised teams, data centres or any of the persons listed below may be located;
  • to any company in the FAST group (which includes our related companies, contractors to whom we have outsourced the provision of services to our customers and any other entity operating under the FAST brand name with authority from FAST);
  • to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, distributors, repair centres, agents, and business partners who help us deliver a website, service or product to you;
  • to our professional advisors;
  • to credit reporting agencies and credit insurers for the purposes of assessing new customer applications;
  • to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or offered to be transferred;
  • where you have otherwise consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Some of these people or organisations may be located outside Australia and it is likely that your personal information will be disclosed overseas. Our international offices and partners are located throughout the world making it impractical to list each country here. If you would like further information about the countries where your personal information is likely to be disclosed or stored, please contact the FAST Privacy Officer on the contact details below.

In all cases, by providing your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia, and acknowledge and agree that FAST is not required to ensure that the overseas recipient handles your information in compliance with the APPs. However, where practicable in the circumstances, FAST will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

1.4 How does FAST store and secure personal information?

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it and our records generally.

Our electronic records are protected by restricted password access, backed up daily and stored off site. We remind you, however, that the Internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via our website or other electronic means.

Our paper records containing personal information are stored in secure cabinets or rooms which are locked after hours or archived offsite at professional offsite archive centres.

As indicated above, personal information may be stored in Australia and overseas. Under those circumstances, FAST takes reasonable steps to impose equivalent physical and logical security measures.

1.5 How can I gain access to my personal information held by FAST?

You can request access to your personal information, or request that it is changed or corrected, at any time by contacting the FAST Privacy Officer using the contact details below. FAST will give you access to that information within a reasonable time of your request by allowing you to inspect records or giving you an electronic copy, photocopy, printout or an accurate summary of the information.

Please note, however, that there are a limited number of situations provided by the Privacy Act where FAST is allowed to refuse access to personal information. If FAST refuses you access to your personal information, FAST will provide you with an explanation of the refusal and will give you access to any part of the information which is not exempt from access.

FAST will require evidence of your identity before giving you access to your personal information.

1.6 Who do I contact in relation to Privacy issues?

If you have any questions about FAST's Privacy Policy or if you would like a copy of this Privacy Policy in another format or a copy of the APPs, please contact:

Fujitsu Australia Software Technology
14 Rodborough Road
Frenchs Forest NSW 2086
Australia

E-mail: fast.privacy@fast.au.fujitsu.com 

If you would like to contact us anonymously please use this option: Fujitsu Alert

1.7 How can I make a complaint about FAST's handling of my personal information?

If you wish to complain about a breach or possible breach of the APPs by FAST concerning its handling of your personal information, please contact FASTs Privacy Officer using the contact details above. FAST will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 14 days and use its best endeavours to resolve the complaint to your satisfaction. 

 

If you are not happy with FASTs response, you may ask the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to investigate your complaint further.