Fujitsu Logo
ENQUIRE NOW Call Fujitsu

Privacy Policy

Fujitsu Australia Limited (Fujitsu) respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information you provide to us. Fujitsu is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The NPPs set out minimum standards of privacy protection in relation to the collection, holding, use, disclosure, management, access, correction and disposal of personal information.

You may request more information about the way Fujitsu manages the personal information it holds by contacting Fujitsu at the contact details set out below. Here is some general information about Fujitsu's information handling practices.

What sort of personal information does Fujitsu hold?

Generally, the type of personal information Fujitsu holds consists of names, addresses, contact details, credit card details and, in the case of applications for an account with Fujitsu, credit reference information.

How does Fujitsu collect personal information?

Fujitsu collects personal information mainly by way of forms, over the telephone, and by facsimile and email.

What does Fujitsu mainly use personal information for?

Fujitsu mainly uses personal information for the purpose of processing orders for its products, processing applications for an account with Fujitsu, completing other transactions and assessing applications for employment with Fujitsu.

From time to time Fujitsu also uses personal information to give details about new products that become available, or other information about Fujitsu and its products.

Who does Fujitsu share personal information with?

In the case of applications for an account with Fujitsu, Fujitsu may disclose personal information received in connection with the application to credit reporting agencies and credit insurers.

How does Fujitsu store and secure personal information?

Fujitsu treats personal information as confidential and restricts access to it to those of its employees who need access to it for the purpose for which it was provided.

Paper records containing personal information are stored in secure cabinets or rooms which are locked after hours. Records stored in computer systems are protected by restricted password access, backed up daily and stored off site.

Credit card details processed on line are encrypted when being collected or transferred.

How can I gain access to my personal information held by Fujitsu?

You can request access to your personal information at any time by contacting Fujitsu at the contact details below. Fujitsu will give you access to that information which it may provide by allowing you to inspect records or giving you a photocopy, printout or an accurate summary of the information.

Please note, however, that there are a limited number of situations in the NPPs where Fujitsu is allowed to refuse access to personal information. In that case Fujitsu will provide you with an explanation of its refusal and will give you access to any part of the information which is not exempt from access.

Fujitsu will require evidence of your identity before giving you access to your personal information.

How can I make a complaint to Fujitsu about its handling of my personal information?

If you wish to complain about a breach or possible breach of the NPPs by Fujitsu concerning its handling of your personal information, please contact Fujitsu's Privacy Officer at the contact details below. Fujitsu will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 14 days and use its best endeavours to resolve the complaint to your satisfaction.

If you are not happy with Fujitsu's response, you may ask the Office of the Privacy Commissioner to investigate your complaint further.

Read our Latest Blogs

Read our most recent articles regarding all aspects of PostgreSQL and FUJITSU Enterprise Postgres.